โšก UPDATES
PG in EV & Embedded Systems โ€” IIT Jammu (12 Months) Flagship M.Tech in EV Technology โ€” 24 Month Program Open DET Entrance Test โ€” Unlock Scholarship Up to โ‚น25,000 Scholarship 50,000+ Professionals Trained Nationwide Placement Drive โ€” 183+ Hiring Partners ASDC & AICTE NEAT Certified Programs PG in EV & Embedded Systems โ€” IIT Jammu (12 Months) Flagship M.Tech in EV Technology โ€” 24 Month Program Open DET Entrance Test โ€” Unlock Scholarship Up to โ‚น25,000 Scholarship 50,000+ Professionals Trained Nationwide Placement Drive โ€” 183+ Hiring Partners ASDC & AICTE NEAT Certified Programs
Accredited by
NEAT AICTE Ministry of Education ASDC
DIYguru
โšก Apply Now โ€” PG & Nanodegree Programs Open DET Entrance Test โ€” Get Scholarship up to โ‚น25,000
๐Ÿ“…
Bharat eMobility Recruitathon 2026 Delhi: Mar 21-23 | Pune: May 21-24

DIYguru EV Sales Tracker ยท October 2026 ยท Vahan registrations

Electric Two-Wheeler Sales October 2026: India Market Report

Electric two-wheeler sales October 2026: Indiaโ€™s market set a new monthly record, TVS became the first Indian brand past 60,000 units, and three legacy two-wheeler makers now hold 62% of the market.

Market composition / select a slice2.24Lregistrations

Share of total registrations

27.0%

TVS Motor

60,433 registrations in the source snapshot.

Others includes every brand outside the first four.

2,23,886registrations, the highest month on record
+48.4%compared with October 2025
62.3%TVS, Bajaj and Hero combined, up from 53.0% a year ago
About 10%of all two-wheelers sold in India this month

By DIYguru Mobility ยท Published 5 November 2026 ยท Data snapshot: 1 November 2026

Quick answer: TVS Motor was India's best-selling electric two-wheeler brand in October 2026 with 60,433 registrations and a 27.0% share. Bajaj Auto (49,068), Ather Energy (31,796), Hero Vida (29,936) and Ola Electric (12,096) completed the top five. The top 10 brands took 94% of the market.

Get free EV career counselling

Tell us your interests and our team can help you choose a relevant learning path.

  • Discuss your education and career goals
  • Explore EV engineering, battery and service training
  • Understand course format and practical learning options

Prefer to talk? Call DIYguru on 9910918719.

Electric two-wheeler sales October 2026: explore the ranking

Switch the measure to see who is big and who is moving fast.

  1. 1TVS Motor60,433
  2. 2Bajaj Auto49,068
  3. 3Ather Energy31,796
  4. 4Hero Vida29,936
  5. 5Ola Electric12,096
  6. 6Ampere (Greaves)10,838
  7. 7River6,796
  8. 8BGauss5,554
  9. 9E-Sprinto2,124
  10. 10Motovolt1,702

Numbered by rank on units sold. Figures are Vahan registrations as read on 1 November 2026.

Four things October tells us

Scale now sits with the legacy makers

TVS, Bajaj and Hero added 59,400 of the market's 72,992 extra units over the year. That is 81% of all growth, and it moved their combined share from 53.0% to 62.3%.

Ather and Ola gave up the most share

Ather still grew, but its share fell 5.8 points. Ola lost 5.5 points and 4,343 units. Reports link Ather's slowdown to capacity limits, which makes its next plant expansion a key number to watch.

Battery subscriptions are shaping the race

TVS and Hero Vida, the two fastest growers in the top four, both offer Battery-as-a-Service. It lowers the upfront price by charging for the battery separately. We can't isolate its share of their growth from registration data.

The festive test comes in November

Diwali fell on 20 October last year and falls on 8 November this year, so this comparison isn't like for like. Pre-festive buying may have helped October 2026, and part of the peak may still be ahead.

Who added the extra units?

Change in monthly registrations, October 2026 against October 2025

  • TVS Motor+29,357
  • Bajaj Auto+16,606
  • Hero Vida+13,437
  • River+4,973
  • Ampere (Greaves)+3,095
  • BGauss+2,477
  • Ather Energy+1,550
  • E-Sprinto+1,109
  • Motovolt+1,043
  • Ola Electricโˆ’4,343

Compare any two brands

Start with the closest race in the top five: Ather and Hero Vida.

vs

Ather Energy31,796
Hero Vida29,936

The larger selected brand sets the 100% bar length. These are relative volumes, not market-share percentages.

Full data table

Share is calculated on 2,23,886 total registrations in October 2026 and 1,50,894 in October 2025.

Top 10 electric two-wheeler brands in India, October 2026
RankBrandOct 2026ShareOct 2025YearlySep 2026Monthly
1TVS Motor60,43327.0%31,076+94.5%54,404+11.1%
2Bajaj Auto49,06821.9%32,462+51.2%48,742+0.7%
3Ather Energy31,79614.2%30,246+5.1%30,945+2.8%
4Hero Vida29,93613.4%16,499+81.4%24,441+22.5%
5Ola Electric12,0965.4%16,439โˆ’26.4%13,458โˆ’10.1%
6Ampere (Greaves)10,8384.8%7,743+40.0%9,319+16.3%
7River6,7963.0%1,823+272.8%5,650+20.3%
8BGauss5,5542.5%3,077+80.5%5,024+10.5%
9E-Sprinto2,1240.9%1,015+109.3%n/an/a
10Motovolt1,7020.8%659+158.3%n/an/a

n/a: no reliable September figure was published for this brand. The September figures for River and BGauss come from a slightly later Vahan reading than the other brands.

Read the signal, not just the rank

Volume answers โ€œhow many?โ€

Large manufacturers can add more registrations while posting a smaller percentage increase. Use the units view to understand service-network scale, then compare absolute additions in the contribution chart.

Growth answers โ€œhow quickly?โ€

A small starting base can produce a dramatic percentage. Compare the same brand across months before inferring a lasting trend. Registrations alone cannot isolate pricing, production capacity or customer satisfaction.

Market understanding / illustrated

What electric two-wheeler sales October 2026 can tell you

Connect the registration data with the product, its support network and the questions a buyer or industry learner should ask. The illustrations below explain relationships; they are not diagrams of a particular manufacturer's scooter.

Electric scooter architecture illustrationA stylised scooter showing battery, controller, rear hub motor and the direction of electrical power. Rotating wheel spokes and moving dashed lines illustrate operation. BatteryControllerHub motorIllustrative scooter
Embedded vector illustration: stored electrical energy passes through the controller to the motor. Animation is illustrative and does not represent real operating speed.

Separate product demand from registration timing

A registration records a vehicle entering the official system. A factory dispatch, dealer delivery and registration can fall on different dates. That is why the monthly ranking is best read as a dated snapshot rather than a live counter of purchase decisions. Compare the same measure and reporting window before drawing conclusions.

A strong month may reflect several influences at once: supply availability, new variants, dealer reach and seasonal purchases. The table cannot establish which factor caused the result. Use company disclosures and subsequent months to investigate a possible explanation instead of treating one chart as proof.

Look beyond the largest percentage

Percentage growth tells you how much a brand changed relative to its own starting point. Absolute growth shows how many additional registrations it contributed. Both matter. A smaller brand can grow rapidly and still represent a modest part of the overall market.

Use the ranking buttons to switch perspectives, then compare two brands directly. Check the share gap as well as the unit gap. A brand can sell more vehicles than a year earlier while losing share if the total market expands faster.

Four different stages between production and registration01020304ProductionDispatchDeliveryRegistration
Conceptual reporting journey. Dates and processes vary; these stages do not necessarily occur within the same month.

For buyers: translate popularity into questions

Start with your daily distance, parking access and charging arrangement. Then ask about the nearest authorised service location, warranty exclusions and expected repair support. Sales rank helps shortlist brands, but it cannot establish suitability for your route, budget or riding conditions.

For a battery subscription, compare the complete contract with an outright purchase: recurring payments, usage limits, ownership, replacement terms and transfer conditions. A lower advertised upfront price is only one part of the ownership decision. Obtain current written terms from the seller.

For learners: connect scale with practical skills

A growing vehicle population creates tasks across inspection, maintenance, charging support and diagnostics. These tasks require different skills. Reading a BMS fault log is not the same as replacing a component, and neither should be inferred from a market-growth percentage.

Use the optional battery lab to explore how series connections affect voltage and parallel connections affect capacity. Then test the fault scenarios to see why a protection decision depends on voltage, current, temperature and sensing integrity. The simulation teaches relationships; actual service work requires manufacturer procedures and appropriate training.

Three animated explainers

See how the market and the machine work

Follow the moving paths, then change the riding mode. Technical diagrams are simplified learning illustrations, not manufacturer wiring diagrams.

1. Energy through an electric scooter

BatteryControllerMotor
Drive: the battery supplies electrical energy; the controller regulates motor operation.

2. From a cell to a complete pack

BMSCellsModulePack
Cells store energy. Grouping determines voltage and capacity; the pack adds protection, sensing and mechanical integration. Some pack designs omit a separate module stage.

3. The BMS monitoring loop

Measurevoltage ยท current ยท heatEvaluatelimits and permissionsProtectlimit or stop operation
Monitoring is continuous. A fault can inhibit charging, discharge or both. Try the six scenarios in the expanded battery lab below to compare the modelโ€™s response.

From market insight to technical understanding

Explore the technology behind the numbers

This optional learning lab explains pack configuration and BMS decisions. Its values are illustrative, not specifications for any brand in the ranking. Save your chapter progress on this device.

Open the interactive battery lab, walkthroughs and glossary

Battery technology: interactive learning lab

Use these conceptual models to connect symptoms with evidence. They are learning aids, not pack-building instructions or approved repair procedures. Real protection thresholds and test methods depend on the manufacturer, chemistry, temperature and hardware.

Your chapter progress

Progress is stored on this browser when available.

ComplaintRecorded dataHypothesisVerification
Moving dashes illustrate the reasoning sequence, not electrical current.

Lab 1. Series/parallel pack simulator

Series count determines nominal voltage. Parallel count determines capacity when identical cells share current appropriately. Nominal energy is voltage ร— ampere-hours; usable energy is lower and varies with operating limits. This model does not calculate safe current, wiring, thermal design or charger compatibility.

Try doubling parallel count while keeping series count fixed. Capacity and energy double; nominal voltage stays the same. Change chemistry and observe why the same series count need not mean the same pack voltage.

Lab 2. BMS fault scenarios and evidence

This fictional 16-group NMC model demonstrates how protection can respond to different evidence. The example limits are not universal service limits. Actual systems may derate, latch a fault, require a reset or implement independent charge and discharge paths.

What the evidence says

Appropriate next step

Never use simulated values as permission to continue driving or charging a damaged battery. A missing reading is missing evidence, not a zero-volt measurement.

Lab 3. Guided diagnostic walkthroughs

Record the complaint, conditions, original codes, diagnostic evidence, repair and verification outcome. Do not clear fault history before saving it. A part replacement without a supporting test can hide an intermittent fault and add unnecessary cost.

Lab 4. Searchable battery and diagnostics glossary

16 terms

BMS

Battery management system: monitors battery conditions and requests protection according to its configuration.

SOC

State of charge: an estimate of remaining charge, not a direct capacity measurement.

SOH

State of health: a model-dependent estimate of battery condition.

Series

Connecting cell groups in series adds voltage.

Parallel

Connecting matched cells in parallel adds charge capacity.

Voltage sag

A reduction in terminal voltage under load; resistance, temperature and SOC influence it.

Cell imbalance

A difference between cell-group readings; compare at matching conditions.

Contactor

An electrically controlled switch used to connect or disconnect a power circuit.

Precharge

A controlled process that limits inrush into capacitors before the main connection closes.

Interlock

A safety input that prevents operation in an unsafe or unready state.

DTC

Diagnostic trouble code: a manufacturer-defined clue requiring supporting evidence.

CAN

A communication network used by vehicle controllers.

Isolation

Separation from energy sources using the approved procedure, followed by required verification.

Insulation resistance

Resistance between circuits and accessible structures; a DMM continuity check does not certify it.

Ah

Ampere-hour: charge capacity.

Wh

Watt-hour: energy; nominal voltage multiplied by ampere-hours gives a nominal estimate.

Further learning and primary references

Explore DIYguru training programs and training locations. Read the HSE electric and hybrid vehicle repair guidance for general workshop hazards (UK guidance, not Indian regulation), and Texas Instruments BQ76952 documentation for an example of configurable battery monitoring and protection. Always use the actual vehicleโ€™s service documentation for repair limits.

What these numbers mean for your EV career

Every scooter sold needs people to build, test and repair it. At the Autocar Professional EV Conclave in October 2026, ASDC chairperson Vinkesh Gulati called the country's EV skills gap "so huge", and said it is most acute outside authorised service networks. Choose the path closest to where the market is moving.

Service and diagnostics

Most of these vehicles are under warranty today. As they age, independent workshops will need people who can diagnose them safely.

Certified EV Technician program

Batteries and BMS

Subscription plans make battery health a business issue for makers. That increases the value of pack, BMS and testing skills.

Battery & BMS Nanodegree

Engineering and manufacturing

TVS and Bajaj both plan output of about 80,000 units a month. New capacity needs engineers across powertrain, embedded systems and quality.

PG Program in EV & Embedded Systems

At the Bharat eMobility Recruitathon in Delhi this October, 12 companies met 323 pre-screened candidates and shortlisted more than 200. Not sure where you fit? Try the free EV Career Path Advisor or see DIYguru placements.

How to read this data

What we count

Vahan is the central government's vehicle registration database. A registration is closest to a retail sale, while company sales figures usually report dispatches to dealers. Low-speed models that don't need registration aren't included.

What sales rank doesn't tell you

A high rank shows popularity. It doesn't prove a scooter suits your commute. If you're buying, also check local service access, the battery warranty and the real-world range for your routes.

Why you'll see different numbers

Vahan keeps updating as late registrations come in. Here is TVS Motor's October figure in three reports. The brand order in the top four stays the same.

SourceTVS units
Autocar Professional60,429
ElecTree, used on this page60,433
Auto Punditz, a later reading60,494

FADA's October retail report wasn't available to us when we published. Its numbers usually differ slightly because it collects data on its own date.

Frequently asked questions

Which electric two-wheeler brand sold the most in India in October 2026?

TVS Motor, with 60,433 registrations and a 27.0% market share. Bajaj Auto was second with 49,068 and Ather Energy third with 31,796.

How many electric two-wheelers were sold in India in October 2026?

About 2.24 lakh. Vahan showed 2,23,886 registrations in the 1 November snapshot, up 48.4% from 1,50,894 in October 2025 and up 7.3% from 2,08,707 in September 2026. It is the highest monthly figure on record.

Which brand grew fastest in October 2026?

River, up 272.8% year on year to 6,796 units, from a small base. Among the top four, TVS grew fastest at 94.5% and Hero Vida followed at 81.4%.

Why did Ola Electric fall to fifth place?

Ola registered 12,096 units, down 26.4% year on year and 10.1% month on month. Its share fell from 10.9% to 5.4% in a year as TVS, Bajaj, Ather and Hero Vida expanded. It held fifth place in October 2026, with Ampere 1,258 units behind.

Why do October 2026 sales figures differ between websites?

Vahan keeps updating as late registrations arrive, so the count depends on when it was read. TVS, for example, appears as 60,429, 60,433 and 60,494 in different reports. The ranking is the same across them.

Is Vahan data the same as company sales?

No. Vahan counts vehicles registered with transport authorities, which is closest to retail sales. Company sales figures usually report dispatches to dealers, so the two can differ in any month.

Do these numbers include low-speed electric scooters?

No. Low-speed models that do not need registration do not appear in Vahan, so actual electric two-wheeler use is higher than these figures show.

What does this growth mean for EV jobs?

More electric two-wheelers on the road means more demand for people who can build, test and service them, especially batteries and diagnostics. ASDC's chairperson said in October 2026 that the skills gap is most acute outside authorised service networks.

Cite this data

Journalists, students and analysts are welcome to use these figures with a link to this page.

DIYguru EV Sales Tracker (2026). Electric Two-Wheeler Sales October 2026: India Market Report. Vahan registration data. https://diyguru.org/electric-two-wheeler-sales-october-2026/

Sources

Brand names belong to their owners. This page is for information and isn't investment or purchase advice.