India EV Market Report: Sales & Industry Insights | 2 November 2026
By Avinash Kumar Singh, Founder & CEO, DIYguru · · Covers 26 Oct to 2 Nov 2026
India EV market report: India closed October with its biggest EV month ever, led by a record from electric two-wheelers. Overseas, the week was split: BYD and Rivian posted strong numbers, while Volkswagen and LiveWire showed how expensive the transition can be. Here are the 10 stories that matter most, and what each one means for India's EV industry and workforce.
Get Free CounsellingCall an advisor to discuss EV learning and career options.
| # | Story | Key number |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | India records its highest monthly EV sales | About 3.54 lakh |
| 2 | Electric two-wheelers set a new record | TVS: 60,429 units |
| 3 | Electric car sales nearly double | 35,777 units |
| 4 | Hyundai hints at the Ioniq P for India | Due Jan to Mar 2027 |
| 5 | New money for Indian battery plants | Up to ₹2,000 crore |
| 6 | BYD's electric cars cross 3 lakh in a month | 3,05,743 BEVs |
| 7 | CATL and BYD hold 54% of global batteries | 994.5 GWh market |
| 8 | Volkswagen pauses Golf EV development | €5.9 billion Q3 loss |
| 9 | Rivian's R2 becomes its best-seller | $2.155 billion revenue |
| 10 | LiveWire warns about its survival | $39.9 million cash left |
1. India records its highest monthly EV sales
India registered about 3.54 lakh EVs in October, up from 3,33,571 in September. It was the fifth month in a row above 3 lakh. Electric two-wheelers made up 63% of the total.
Why it matters: Repeated high monthly registrations suggest wider adoption, but seasonality, incentives and reporting coverage must be checked before inferring a durable trend. More EVs on the road also means more need for trained technicians, service staff and battery specialists.
Sources: Whalesbook, EVreporter, Autocar India
2. Electric two-wheelers set a new record as TVS crosses 60,000
Retail sales reached 2,23,847 units, up 48% from a year earlier. TVS led with a company-best 60,429 units and a 27% share. Bajaj followed with 49,067 and Ather with 31,796. Ola Electric fell 26% to 12,096 units, taking a 5% share.
Why it matters: Six companies now hold 87% of this market, so large established manufacturers are setting the pace. Hiring and training plans should follow where the volume is moving.
Source: Autocar Professional
3. Electric car sales nearly double, led by Tata
Electric passenger vehicle registrations rose to 35,777 from 18,055 a year earlier. Tata led with 14,552, followed by Mahindra with 8,472 and JSW MG with 5,877. Tata's own sales figure, which includes exports, rose 75% to 16,244, and it said the Punch.ev crossed 5,000 units in a month. Kia also reported its best EV month.
EV share of car registrations did slip from 8.3% in September to about 7.2%. Petrol, diesel and CNG cars also had a strong festive month, so this reflects a bigger overall market more than weaker EV demand.
Why it matters: January to October registrations of 2,87,453 are already well above the 1,76,817 sold in all of 2025. Tata also reported that EV and CNG demand exceeded supply, so production may now be as much of a limit as demand.
Sources: Autocar Professional, Indian Opinion, DriveSpark, Business Today
4. Hyundai hints at the Ioniq P name for its made-for-India EV
Hyundai mentioned the Ioniq P on its Q3 earnings call on 29 October and said it would follow the Bayon in India. The compact SUV, codenamed HE1i, is widely expected to carry the name, but Hyundai Motor India has not confirmed this. It is expected to sit below the Creta Electric, with the launch window reported as January to March 2027.
Why it matters: Another mass-market SUV would raise competition for Tata and Mahindra. Hyundai's India MD has said the model should help bring its EV share closer to the industry average in FY28.
Sources: Autocar Professional, Electrek
5. New money for Indian battery plants
Exide put another ₹150 crore into its subsidiary Exide Energy Solutions for its Bengaluru lithium-ion plant, taking its total investment to ₹5,352.23 crore. Separately, Una Ecosystems has proposed a ₹2,000 crore cell plant in Bhopal, which it expects to create more than 500 direct jobs. The Bhopal project is still a proposal, and its capacity and timeline have not been disclosed.
Why it matters: Local cell production would reduce India's reliance on imports. It also creates demand for skills in cell manufacturing, pack assembly, quality and testing.
Sources: Whalesbook, Energetica India
6. BYD's electric car sales cross 3 lakh in a month for the first time
BYD sold 4,90,168 vehicles in October, up 11%. Battery electric cars reached a record 3,05,743 and made up 63.28% of its passenger vehicle sales. Overseas sales more than doubled to 1,70,194, while sales in China fell 10.6%.
Why it matters: The world's largest plug-in carmaker now depends much more on exports, and its mix is moving from hybrids to pure EVs. Markets outside China, including emerging ones, can expect stronger competition.
Sources: CnEVPost, ARY News/Reuters, AutoNext
7. CATL and BYD hold 54% of the global EV battery market
Global EV battery use reached 994.5 GWh from January to September, up 19.7%, according to SNE Research. CATL held 39.1% and BYD 15.2%. Chinese companies in the top 10 held 73% combined, while LFP's share rose to 57.7% from 52.5%.
Why it matters: LFP is now clearly the mainstream chemistry. Engineers and technicians working on batteries and BMS need to be comfortable with how LFP packs behave, not just NMC.
Source: CnEVPost
8. Volkswagen pauses Golf EV development to cut costs
VW Group reported a €5.9 billion operating loss for Q3, citing a Porsche write-down, weak China sales and lower EV margins. It has paused electric Golf development at Wolfsburg, which is about €300 million short of its savings target. VW's works council says the launch, expected in 2030, will not slip.
Why it matters: Even the largest legacy carmakers are struggling to pay for the shift while protecting profits. Cost is now as important as technology in EV engineering.
Source: Electrek
9. Rivian's R2 becomes its best-selling vehicle
Rivian's Q3 revenue rose 38% to $2.155 billion, and it raised its 2026 guidance. In its first full quarter of deliveries, the R2 outsold both the R1 and the Amazon van. The car business is still losing money, and the R2 ramp-up hurt margins. Rivian also began delivering vans with a larger LFP pack, 30% more range and an AWD option.
Why it matters: A cheaper model quickly became the volume leader, which supports the mass-market approach seen in India. It also shows that scaling up production can hurt margins before it helps them.
Sources: Electrek on earnings, Electrek on the van
10. LiveWire warns it may not survive
Harley-Davidson-born LiveWire disclosed substantial doubt about its ability to continue operating, and its shares fell more than 40%. Q3 revenue rose 38% to $7.9 million, but the net loss was $18.6 million and cash fell to $39.9 million. A special committee is now exploring financing, partnerships, investment or a sale.
Why it matters: Premium electric motorcycles have proved a hard business, even with a strong brand. Compare that with India, where affordable everyday scooters are driving record volumes.
Source: Electrek
India EV market report: explore the technology
Use this optional educational lab to understand the battery terminology behind manufacturing and service stories. Its simplified examples are not measurements from any vehicle mentioned above.
EV service and diagnostics: interactive learning lab
Use these conceptual models to connect symptoms with evidence. They are learning aids, not pack-building instructions or approved repair procedures. Real protection thresholds and test methods depend on the manufacturer, chemistry, temperature and hardware.
Your chapter progress
Progress is stored on this browser when available.
11. EV service and diagnostics: series/parallel simulator
Series count determines nominal voltage. Parallel count determines capacity when identical cells share current appropriately. Nominal energy is voltage × ampere-hours; usable energy is lower and varies with operating limits. This model does not calculate safe current, wiring, thermal design or charger compatibility.
Try doubling parallel count while keeping series count fixed. Capacity and energy double; nominal voltage stays the same. Change chemistry and observe why the same series count need not mean the same pack voltage.
12. BMS fault scenarios and evidence
This fictional 16-group NMC model demonstrates how protection can respond to different evidence. The example limits are not universal service limits. Actual systems may derate, latch a fault, require a reset or implement independent charge and discharge paths.
What the evidence says
Appropriate next step
Never use simulated values as permission to continue driving or charging a damaged battery. A missing reading is missing evidence, not a zero-volt measurement.
13. Guided diagnostic walkthroughs
Record the complaint, conditions, original codes, diagnostic evidence, repair and verification outcome. Do not clear fault history before saving it. A part replacement without a supporting test can hide an intermittent fault and add unnecessary cost.
14. Searchable EV service and diagnostics glossary
16 terms
BMS
Battery management system: monitors battery conditions and requests protection according to its configuration.
SOC
State of charge: an estimate of remaining charge, not a direct capacity measurement.
SOH
State of health: a model-dependent estimate of battery condition.
Series
Connecting cell groups in series adds voltage.
Parallel
Connecting matched cells in parallel adds charge capacity.
Voltage sag
A reduction in terminal voltage under load; resistance, temperature and SOC influence it.
Cell imbalance
A difference between cell-group readings; compare at matching conditions.
Contactor
An electrically controlled switch used to connect or disconnect a power circuit.
Precharge
A controlled process that limits inrush into capacitors before the main connection closes.
Interlock
A safety input that prevents operation in an unsafe or unready state.
DTC
Diagnostic trouble code: a manufacturer-defined clue requiring supporting evidence.
CAN
A communication network used by vehicle controllers.
Isolation
Separation from energy sources using the approved procedure, followed by required verification.
Insulation resistance
Resistance between circuits and accessible structures; a DMM continuity check does not certify it.
Ah
Ampere-hour: charge capacity.
Wh
Watt-hour: energy; nominal voltage multiplied by ampere-hours gives a nominal estimate.
Further learning and primary references
Explore DIYguru training programs and training locations. Read the HSE electric and hybrid vehicle repair guidance for general workshop hazards (UK guidance, not Indian regulation), and Texas Instruments BQ76952 documentation for an example of configurable battery monitoring and protection. Always use the actual vehicle’s service documentation for repair limits.
India EV market report: frequently asked questions
How many EVs were sold in India in October 2026?
About 3.54 lakh EVs were registered, the highest monthly total so far, based on Vahan data.
Which company sold the most electric two-wheelers in October 2026?
TVS Motor, with 60,429 units and a 27% share. Bajaj Auto and Ather Energy came second and third.
Which company sold the most electric cars in India in October 2026?
Tata Motors led with 14,552 registrations, followed by Mahindra with 8,472 and JSW MG with 5,877.
Why do different reports show different EV sales numbers?
Registration figures come from Vahan and can change as data updates, so reports taken at different times may differ. Company figures are also counted differently. Tata's 16,244, for example, includes exports, while its 14,552 is registrations.
For the bigger picture, read our guide to the India EV market in 2026.
Build a career in India's EV industry
DIYguru offers ASDC-certified training in EV engineering, batteries and high-voltage servicing. Speak with an advisor to find the right program.
Explore EV courses Call 9910918719Explore EV Career Toolkit